by

Film Series

ABOUT

The Bridge presents a free film series curated by Aaron Glasser, Anna Wang, and Jordan Taylor. Selections across time, genre, style, and discipline explore a wide variety of themes in film and video art.

WINTER 2020 SERIES SCHEDULE

January 16Argentine Experimentalists — featuring work by Ernesto Baca, Claudio Caldini, Narcisa Hirsch, and more.

January 30 C A M P — featuring work by George Kuchar, Anna Billar, Miranda July, and more.

February 13 Avant-Docs — featuring work by Yuri Ancarani, Joana Pimenta, Zhu Rikun, and more.

February 27 POST processing — featuring work by Bill Morrison, Kristin Reeve, Pat O’Neil, and more.

FALL 2019 SERIES SCHEDULE

September 19Intimacies and Interiorities — in coordination with the 5th Annual #DirectedbyWomen Worldwide Viewing Party.

October 3existential cartoons — featuring work by Don Hertzfeldt, David Firth, Wong Ping, and more.

October 16The Body — featuring work by Cheryl Dunye, Qiu Joingjiong, Jean Genet, and more.

October 30Assorted Sorcery (ft. Live Scores) — featuring work by George Méliès, Guy Maddin, Patrick Bokanowski, and more.

November 14you don’t need a fancy camera to make movies— featuring work by Simon Liu, ariella tai, Nzingha Kendall, and more.

SUMMER 2019 SERIES SCHEDULE

June 20Comedy! — featuring films by Gabriel Abrantes.

July 3Pure Formalism — featuring work by Paul Sharits, Stan Brakhage, Jodie Mack, and more.

July 18 Dance on Camera — featuring work by Maya Deren, Terrance Nance, Yvonne Rainer, and more.

August 2films Of the Outside, watched In the Outside — featuring work by Sky Hopinka, Bill Brown, Caryn Cline, and more.

August 15Family Portraits — featuring work by Mona Hatoum, Anna Wang, Saul Levine, and more.

August 29Live Film Scores — featuring improvised scores to work by Man Ray, Janie Geiser, Joseph Cornell, and more.

SPRING 2019 SERIES SCHEDULE

March 14Puppets & Clay: A Taste of Czech Stop Motion Cinema –featuring work by Jiří Trnka, Jiří Barta, and Jan Svankmajer.

April 4The Neorealism of Nicolás Pereda

April 18Films with Stills — featuring work by Agnes Varda, Khalik Allah, and Hollis Frampton.

May 2Experiments in Digital –featuring work by Jon Rafman, Ismaïl Bahri, Penny Lane, and more.

May 16An Observer’s Rebellion: Wang Wo — with filmmaker in person!